Call (281) 332-6568
TESTAROSSA MOTORS • NHRA RACE RECAP

NAPA Auto Parts NHRA Midwest Nationals — October 4, 2026

NHRA Mission Foods Drag Racing Series · Countdown to the Championship · NAPA Auto Parts NHRA Midwest Nationals · World Wide Technology Raceway · Madison, Illinois · Sunday, October 4, 2026

2026 NAPA Auto Parts NHRA Midwest Nationals Top Fuel winner Kalitta Air dragster #2 Shawn Langdon, overhead illustration

Shawn Langdon (Top Fuel), Austin Prock (Funny Car), Aaron Stanfield (Pro Stock) and Gaige Herrera (Pro Stock Motorcycle) won the 15th annual NAPA Auto Parts NHRA Midwest Nationals. The event ran at World Wide Technology Raceway in Madison, Illinois, just outside St. Louis. Langdon won his fourth straight race, and Herrera won in St. Louis for the fourth year in a row (NHRA.com).

How it was won

Top Fuel: Langdon qualified No. 1 and ran 3.732 seconds at 335.90 mph in the final in his Kalitta Air dragster. First-time finalist Will Smith had the better start, but his car smoked the tires early and slowed to 4.024 at 269.03. Langdon beat Tony Schumacher, Leah Pruett and Justin Ashley to reach the final. His first-round run of 341.68 mph set a new track speed record (NHRA.com; NHRA official results).

Funny Car: Prock left first with a .045 reaction time and led the whole way. His Tasca Racing Motorcraft Ford Mustang ran 3.909 at 332.84 mph to beat Jordan Vandergriff (3.926 at 325.37). On the way, Prock beat Ron Capps, J.R. Todd and No. 1 qualifier Jack Beckman. All three were ahead of him in points before Sunday (NHRA.com; WTOP).

Pro Stock: This final was father against son. Aaron Stanfield cut a .018 light and won on a holeshot with 6.556 at 209.20 mph. His father, points leader Greg Stanfield, ran a quicker 6.547 at 209.85 but got to the finish line second. Greg had been 6–1 against his son before Sunday (NHRA.com).

Pro Stock Motorcycle: Herrera beat Vance & Hines teammate and points leader Richard Gadson. Herrera rode his Suzuki to 6.710 at 200.98 mph against Gadson’s 6.763 at 200.08. He had qualified No. 1 with a track-record 6.644 (NHRA.com).

Results snapshot

ClassWinnerFinal-round runRunner-up
Top FuelShawn Langdon3.732 / 335.90 mphWill Smith (4.024 / 269.03)
Funny CarAustin Prock3.909 / 332.84 mphJordan Vandergriff (3.926 / 325.37)
Pro StockAaron Stanfield6.556 / 209.20 mphGreg Stanfield (6.547 / 209.85)
Pro Stock MotorcycleGaige Herrera6.710 / 200.98 mphRichard Gadson (6.763 / 200.08)

Points after St. Louis (NHRA.com): Top Fuel, Langdon leads Doug Kalitta by 116 and Tony Stewart by 225. Funny Car, Matt Hagan leads Vandergriff by 72 and Prock by 106. Pro Stock, Greg Stanfield leads Dallas Glenn by 71 and Matt Hartford by 81. Pro Stock Motorcycle, Gadson leads Herrera by 32. Pro Mod and sportsman winners: NHRA official results.

History & significance

This was race 17 of 20 and the third of six Countdown to the Championship races (NHRA.com). Langdon is now unbeaten in the Countdown. It was his eighth win of 2026 and the 30th of his career. Prock’s win was his second of the year, his first in St. Louis and the 23rd of his career. Aaron Stanfield picked up his third win of 2026 and his 17th career victory. Herrera’s win made him the third different Pro Stock Motorcycle winner in three Countdown races. The track also reported a Saturday sellout crowd (World Wide Technology Raceway).

What’s next

The NHRA Mission Foods Drag Racing Series comes to Texas next. The Texas NHRA FallNationals run October 14–18, 2026, at Texas Motorplex in Ennis, south of Dallas (NHRA.com).

Sources

  1. NHRA.com — race-day report
  2. NHRA.com — official results (winners)
  3. NHRA.com — official detailed results
  4. NHRA.com — event page
  5. World Wide Technology Raceway — race-day release
  6. WTOP — finish order and final-round runs